Grape Seed Oil
This WisdomCard managed by: Elisa Carter
Grape seed oil is a polyunsaturated oil extracted chemically from the seeds of grapes. It is commonly made from wine grapes whose seeds are usually discarded when wine is made. Grape seed oil is an important ingredient in foods and cosmetics. With such powerful antioxidant properties, grape seed oil aids skin cells combat free radicals that contribute to signs of aging.
Top Resources on Grape Seed Oil
- Wikipedia: Grape Seed Oil
- Whole Foods Market: Grapeseed Oil
- Healthline: Grape Seed Oil
- A.D.A.M. (via University of Maryland Medical Center): Grape seed
- Salute Sante: Grape seed Oil
- WiseGeek: What is Grapeseed Oil?
- FreePatentsOnline: Grapeseed, Cold-Pressed Grape Oil, Crushed Grape and Grape Flour
- AromaWeb: Grapeseed Oil
- Esoteric Oils: Grape seed oil (Vitis vinifera)
Sponsored Links
Related WisdomCards
- Acne and Diet
- Body Acne
- Periostat for Acne
- Acne Causes
- Neosporin for Acne
- Home Remedies for Acne
- Ortho-Novum
- Witch Hazel
- Tea Tree Oil
User Recommended Links for Grape Seed Oil
Are we missing any great links? Please Login or Register to be the first to add to this list of recommended links to help others and improve this WisdomCard.
About this WisdomCard
- Contributor: Martin Dela Cruz
- Reviewer: Chris Miller
- Supervised by: The OrganizedWisdom Physician Review Team
- Last update: Jun. 17, 2008
Each WisdomCard is handcrafted by our team of physician-guided health advocates. Our goal is to make it easy for you to find the most useful health resources for any health topic. In addition to filtering out spam and bad links, WisdomCards highlight tips and warnings, such as:
- Guide Favorite
- Guide Warning
- Scroll down to reach relevant content
- Video
- In Memoriam
Help improve this WisdomCard by suggesting great links.
Top 10 WisdomCards
RSS: